Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving .ost file to another PC

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
is it possible to move outlook ost file from one PC to another? I am using a Domain account.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KOP2010
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37708634
yes, but for import you need a connection to exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708650
No, you cannot use the same copy of the OST on another PC. BUt you can import the OST to PST and export the PST to the new System.

If you are on local LAN then you can create the same OST file on the new System by configuring the new Outlook in Cached mode.

For reference see the link,

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-an-outlook-data-file-from-one-computer-to-another-HA001230892.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 1000 total points
ID: 37708653
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37708681
I suggest to re-create the same OST while on LAN because if you have large Mailbox then it will take time to create the complete OST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOP2010
ID: 37709178
i am on the same LAN. I created the ost on another PC with the same name. However, it gives me an error message saying "The OST file is used by another account". I am using the same user account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37709347
You dont have to create the OST with the same name. Just configure the outlook in the cached mode and all will be done automatically.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37709907
You can just rename OST to PST then port it to some other machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOP2010
ID: 37775918
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

none of the responses helped
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37775919
You cannot move a OST from one PC to another. You have to re-create the OST file by configuring his mailbox on the new PC.
0