[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql select statement

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have this select statement.  I'm trying to restrict the returned te.Training_Date to be no later than 1/1/2011.  I"m not able to get this part (where te.Training_Date <= 1/1/2011 12:00:00)) of my syntax to work correctly.  The Training Date has smalldatetime datatype.
 
SQL = "Select Training_Events_ID, tc.Training_Area, te.Class_Title, te.Training_Date, te.Training_Hours from Training_Events te, Training_Category tc where te.Training_Date <= 1/1/2011 12:00:00) and te.Training_Category_ID = tc.Training_Category_ID and Staff_Training_ID = " & lv_Staff_Training_ID & " Order by te.Training_Date;"

Open in new window


Thanks for looking at this.
0
Comment
Question by:ocdc
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708636
Try

SQL = "Select Training_Events_ID, tc.Training_Area, te.Class_Title, te.Training_Date, te.Training_Hours from Training_Events te, Training_Category tc where te.Training_Date <= '1-jan-2011' and te.Training_Category_ID = tc.Training_Category_ID and Staff_Training_ID = " & lv_Staff_Training_ID & " Order by te.Training_Date;"


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 37708640
try

SQL = "Select Training_Events_ID, tc.Training_Area, te.Class_Title, te.Training_Date te.Training_Hours from Training_Events te inner join Training_Category tc on te.Training_Category_ID = tc.Training_Category_ID where te.Training_Date <= '20110101'  
and Staff_Training_ID = " & lv_Staff_Training_ID & " Order by te.Training_Date;"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocdc
ID: 37708648
Thanks for the quick help.  Worked great.
0