Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel, how do we count how many same values exist in Column D

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I have excel sheet from colum A - G, I would like to know how do I find how many same values exist in column D
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mohamedazmal
mohamedazmal earned 668 total points
ID: 37708665
You can use
=COUNTIF ( Range, Criteria)

For example,
=COUNTIF(D:D,D1) -> it will give you the number of times the D1 values exists in D column.

If the above is not helpful, please provide example for your request
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 664 total points
ID: 37708671
If you mean how may distinct values:

=SUMPRODUCT(1/COUNTIF(D1:D100,D1:D100&""))

adjust the ranges as required.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 37708705
use pivot table where you can see count of each value
check my example for oyu in attachment (imagine my column "Gender" is yours G)
sample.xlsx
0