?
Solved

Mdeamon

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a domain and mail server hosted at the ISP End with individual mail boxes.

I use Mdeamon to download/pop the mails from the ISP-mail server/mailbox and
distribute to clients on the lan.

My problem is when a user sends mails to local users, the mail does not reach the
ISP mail box. Instead relays only inside the LAN.

I want all mails..local and foreign to be sent to the ISP-mail server/mailbox.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Gururagguru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37709025
Try configuring your ISP mail server as outgoing mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gururagguru
ID: 37709033
Mails are going out to the ISP Mail server. The issue is
when a local user sends a mail to another local user, the mail is delivered
within the LAN and it doesnt reach the ISP mail server.
Basically I want to treat all mails as foreign mails...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awender2 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37709898
Routing through ISP's mail server won't work if the local domain is registered on the mail server. It'll always stay local.The only way to route it to outside of the mail server is to have  outside your mail server on a secondary mail server where the mail is redirected to your first one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gururagguru
ID: 37713646
tks
0