?
Solved

Software deployment tools

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi:

Any low cost / free software deployment tools suggest ,
patches/ pack /applicaitons ...etc reliable ?
0
Comment
Question by:barrykfl
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37708703
for OS you can use WAIK or for msi should be WSUS reliable, depands what kind of app, patch etc you are talking about
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37708708
any 3 party tools can solve all apps???


e.g. deploy winows xp, vista, windows 7 , office , office pack , language pack of
windows / office , adobde reader, illustartor, pshotoshop , adobe reader/illustartor  pack , or autocad , patches ..etc
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 37708714
via SCCM deployment I am sure you can deploy all you listed above, but it is an enterprise solution
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Praveenraj04
Praveenraj04 earned 600 total points
ID: 37708986
Hi Friend,

Manage Engine is a Low Budget application used to manage all Desktop Level Problem and application deployment.  It acts as SCCM also.

Try a Demo in below Link:

http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/windows-software-installation.html

Please tell me you need a freeware are a minimum payable application to deploy Software's\OS ...etc....

Please try the above Manage Engine Tool it will help you for your Daily deployment.

Please check and let me known if you have any query's.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Praveenraj04
Praveenraj04 earned 600 total points
ID: 37708995
Hi Friend,

For More Info about Software Deployment Tool,  Try the below Link:

http://www.adminarsenal.com/

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 300 total points
ID: 37713606
Free Installer tool= GPO using msi and .zap file
It can uninstall as well

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179214%28v=office.12%29.aspx

Free Windows deployment tool = MDT 2010 or CloneZilla

Free Patching = WSUS


Also see http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/patch-management/Secure-non-Microsoft-applications-by-publishing-3rd-party-updates-to-WSUS-129241
0