Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook client autodiscover migration

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
we migrated from exchange 2003 to 2010.

our clients have outlook 2007 with the old exchange settings present.

im wondering what happens when the clients reboot: will they discover the new exchange settings by themselves or do i have to do it manually?
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37708722
when you move the users mailbox they will get redirected not using Autodiscover but using the MAPI redirect message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 37708726
so,that means theres nothing i have to manually? just reboot the clients and the will "know" where the new exchane is?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Repil earned 2000 total points
ID: 37708922
Correct, It will happen automatically. The article will give you better idea.

http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2008/05/15/outlook-profile-redirection.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37708924
no need to reboot, they need to close and open outlook
0