Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable users to Reset Password

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hi guys

I reach to end of the road where i couldn’t find a way of doing the following;

I have enabled the users to change their expired password by doing so:
1.      Log on to the Client Access server.
2.      Start Registry Editor (regedit).
3.      Locate the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchange OWA.
4.      Create the following DWORD value if it doesn't already exist: ChangeExpiredPasswordEnabled. The value type will be REG_DWORD.
5.      Set the value of ChangeExpiredPasswordEnabled to 1.
6.      Exit Registry Editor.

Tested and Perfectly working with no issues, but this will only work for the expired password!, but What if the user Forget his password?

What can I do to allow users to reset their forgotten passwords instead of contacting the helpdesk?
And also I have noticed that when a user try’s with failure to access his account for upto 5 times as per the account lockout policy, the user account will be locked but this should show a notification to the user regarding his account been lockedout.

How can I show a message on the screen to tell the user that his account has been locked up for the duration …. And he should try later or contact his administrator or try to reset his password.

Like what hotmail and others doing so ...


Sorry, I know This is many question in one topic but all of them are related.
0
Comment
Question by:AlRumaithy
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37708737
if the user forgot the password you will need to use a password reset product, a lot of them are out there, you can use FIM 2010 for example.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37709001
Hi Friend,

There is a Tool with Microsoft for Unlocking User account,  when user account locks.

Please refer below link for full work flow of the Tool.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Please check and revert to me if you have any queries.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37709009
This is a lockout tool and must be used by admin, not a self service reset tool that can be used by end user
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37718892
Hi,

When a user has a password reset option in this scenario.  We can give this tool too that is not that much confidential in it.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlRumaithy
ID: 37719757
busbar: Thank you but this will only work if the user is in-front of his workstation at office.

Praveenraj04: thanks a lot as busbar mention this should be used by administrator and not the user and this has lots of risk.

thanks again guys for your response, am still searching for a solution. :S
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37719857
the FIM 2010 R2 has passed this limitation and enables users to reset their passwords from a website.
0