Solved

vlan

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Scenario:
I have two switches connected with one fiber. if i create vlans both switches May i have same IPs networks.

Please find the attachment for detail.

thanks
vlans.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37708904
you can't set the same IP's onto all switches but you can have the same vlans and the same subnets
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 37708909
yer, you will need to have the the vlans tagged on the fibre link
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 37708942
dear brendanmeyer,

can you explain more in detail how i can do this please.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 37708960
what brand and model switches are they?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37708974
Hi,

Each Device will will have a separate IP Address there you will not be able to get same IP in Both Switches.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mvrossum earned 500 total points
ID: 37709079
configure the vlan ports

Switch(config)#interface range fastEthernet 0/1 - 16
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 1
Switch(config-if)#no shut
Switch(config)#interface range fastEthernet 0/17 - 32
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 2
Switch(config-if)#no shut
Switch(config)#interface range fastEthernet 0/33 - 48
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
Switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 3
Switch(config-if)#no shut

configure the trunk port

Switch(config-if)#interface GigabitEthernet0/1
Switch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
Switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
Switch(config-if)#no shut

on both switches, and you have the situation as drawn in your picture

Mike
0