Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascrript Submit then automatic back

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello Experts,
 how do I improve my code to go back ( to blank page) after the Submit.

<html>
  <body>< TABLE  >  <TR> <TD  >
    <form name="LTXParameters" method="post" action="http://crmdev1.metalabc.com/zhp_in/va01.htm
l=X" >
<input type=hidden name="CUSROMER_ID"value="0000101370">
    </form>
 </TD></TR> </TABLE>
  </body>
</html>
<script> document.LTXParameters.submit(); 

</script>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:madmare
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709424
could you do some changes on
va01.html

Open in new window

?

http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/met_his_back.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 37709431
the back command dos't work after submit

can you please to help via my code ?

 thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 37709445
yes i can make changes in the file
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37709550
so just take a look to the link provided :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 37709591
I tried it
 i put the "back" command in my file after the "submit" command

 but no "back" was done

Thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37709603
I know only this way to go back from an other page... sorry.
Please wait help of others experts.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37711049
i put the "back" command in my file after the "submit" command

The submit effectively ends the relationship between the page and the browser.  and code after the the submit will not get executed.

You have to code any re-direction on the server side.


Cd&
0