Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CallManager) Remotely

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have previously installed Windows onto a new IBM System x3650 to confirm they worked, update firmware and so on and confirm network connectivity.  No problems there, however when I tried to remotely install Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CallManager) I kept getting checksum errors and indications the ISO was corrupt.
 
Finally got a good ISO but it was failing part way through the install.  After lots of checking Cisco tells me that doing a remote install of Call Manager via the IMM is not supported - I am very surprised since I've done Windows and Linux installations without any troubles...  I’m assuming it's because when you control the server remotely the DVD drive appears like a USB device but the Call Manager installer expects an IDE device??
 
I went over to the data center and placed a physical DVD into the drive and then tried a remote install, but now the install is saying the hardware is not recognized (i.e. it's failing Cisco's hardware checks thinking it's not an approved server)!  

Although I can access the server remotely I try not having to travel 500 miles simply to do an install..

Can anyone suggest what the next steps would be.. Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee90210
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37712663
What memory, cpu and disk specifications does it have currently? Please be as detailed as possible. Also please mention the exact error gotten.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37712665
And also what CM version are you installing from the DVD.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 37712724
I have had good results using a remote IP-KVM switch, get someone to put the install DVD in the server. How exactly are you accessing the server remotely?
0