Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore deleted Group Policy objects, Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2012-03-12
14
Medium Priority
?
1,992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Somebody has deleted several AD Group Policies from the GP snap-in, but they are still in the SYSVOL folder on the DC.  Is there anyway I can undlete them as we still have the policy in the SYSVOL?

The server is Server 2003 R2, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:icuadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37708895
You can restore this file with a systemstate.

Resource: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842252
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37708907
Yeah I'd seen that, it's for a 2000 server but I'm sure it's the same for 2003.  I'm really looking for some kind of super dooper tool to 'undelete' these GPO's if there's one out there....???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37708914
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842252

there is a specific Ms guide that will get you started

assuming you haven't set up specific GPO backups
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37708916
Thanks, but that's the same link as above.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37708919
No, i think there is no tool. Sorry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 37708975
Do you use GPMC, if Yes you can restore the GPO from the GPMC.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb964305.aspx

Once the GPO is restored it wont apply to the OU's which it had applied earlier.To do this

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=231288
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37708981
Isn't the AD recycle bin a 2008 server only feature?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37708988
yes, only 2008 :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37709064
Hi Friend,

Please try the below link read the full article that will help you restore your Deleted Group policy snap-ins.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

http://dani3lr.wordpress.com/2009/06/22/restore-deleted-objects-in-active-directory-database-using-tombstone-reanimation-ldp-exe/

Please let me known if you have any issues and queries.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 37709124
sorry, were no posts when i typed that out.

bit late for your current issue but when you have them back there is a guide for backing them up

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa814151%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37713576
try quest's "Recovery Manager"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37713589
Will this work in my situation, i.e. I didn't have it installed, I install it and it can 'undelete' things, or does it have to have been installed in the first place (before the GPO's were deleted) to do any good?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hirenvmajithiya earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713594
It should work even if you install it right now

Hiren
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:icuadmin
ID: 37741384
This is GREAT software, thanks.
0