Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

You Tube video wont show on ipad

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have three you tube videos on this page below .. the bottom one will not view on a ipad or iphone .. they are all using the same embed code .. can anyone tell me why the 3rd one wont show??? thanks .. the page is .. http://www.ovationphotobooth.com/booths.htm  the one that doesn't view on Ianything is the apple photo booth .. poetic justice lol ..
0
Comment
Question by:WavesWebDesign
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37708932
its not the same your missing a /td at the end I think
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37708935
try

<td height="10"></td>
    <td></td>
    <td colspan="4" valign="top"><p align="center"><br>
        <span class="style1">APPLE PHOTO BOOTH </span><br><object width= "400" height="300"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/EZME0RNlmiw&context?version=3"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/EZME0RNlmiw&context?version=3" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" width="400" height="300" allowscriptaccess="always"></embed></object></td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:WavesWebDesign
ID: 37711793
treid that code did not work .. is it possibly the video itself .. it works on normal cpus .. but not istuff .. could that be the video's fault?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37713562
You do realize that the ipod/ipad products do NOT support flash also http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EZME0RNlmiw&feature=player_embedded contains copy-written audio that is owned by UMG and that is restricting the playback, you may want to consider using .mp4 encoded files when you upload them to youtube
0
 

Author Comment

by:WavesWebDesign
ID: 37728338
I told the client about the restricted music .. but as far as them supporting flash .. the other two movies on the page are embedded with the same code and they work .. so that is not it .. but it may be the music ..
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37728372
all of the pages by the same uploader now have .mp4 content
0
 

Author Comment

by:WavesWebDesign
ID: 37733565
all of the pages ??? what does that mean .. there are 3 movies on that one page .. i dont follow you ..
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37733649
ovationphotoboothvid is the uploader of these files on youtube
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37733668
another thing remove the hard coded version #
0
 

Author Comment

by:WavesWebDesign
ID: 37740408
ovationphotoboothvid is my client .. so i know he is uploader .. I recently put it in iframe .. I actually have another issue .. I ll give you points for this one for trying at least .. thanks

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/CSS/Q_27639316.html maybe you can help
0