[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to recover data from a MacBook disk, tried DiskWarrior

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Hi All,

I have a MacBook harrdisk which fails to start. Flashing question mark. I have booted DiskWarrior 4.3 and it sees a harddisk under hardware. The test button tells me the disk is technically ok, but DiskWarrior does not see a Macintosh HD to repair.

What can I do to access the files? Perhaps connect the disk to another working Mac as a USB disk (with adapter).

Thankx
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 37708989
If DiskWarrior says the HD is structurally OK but cannot see the system then it could be that OSX is corrupted somehow.

I'd agree with your plan to remove the drive and plug into another Mac using USB adapter and see if you can view/recover data from the drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 668 total points
ID: 37709349
As eoinosullivan said
connect via usb or firewire to another working mac and try
else the best for recovery is R-Studio
http://www.r-tt.com/data_recovery_macintosh/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 664 total points
ID: 37718451
There is an easier way (if the disk is intact): Turn on the MacBook while holding down the "T" key. This will put the computer into target disk mode, and you will see a firewire symbol on the screen.

Connect the MacBook (in target disk mode) to a working mac using a firewire cable. The macbook drive will mount on the working mac, as an external drive. This will give you sufficient access to recover your date and reinstall the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 37899314
Hi all,

tried every option, but the solution was ordering the latest DiskWarrior version and with that CD I was able to restore the data.
0