Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access right for a master WSS 3.0 task list

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have a master task list that has a department column. Is it possibe to create a view based on the department column such that any department could only see its own set of data, rather than the whole master task list.

I'm using WSS 3.0
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37708940
Hi,

SP2007 does not offer item level permissioning as a standard feature.  You can create a view and target the view for different users but they will still be able to read every item in the list.

To offer item level permissions you'll need to make some customisations such as the following examples:

http://blog.solanite.com/keith/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=11564265-6153-4557-aee2-72d1f62fa4c1&ID=9

http://www.chakkaradeep.com/post/SharePoint-ndash3b-Setting-Item-level-permission.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 37708957
Thanks. Look in another way, Is it possible to create a master task list that will consolidate different task list in in the same portal area "List", supposing that each list has the same structure ?

If that's work, I could create each task list to individual users and grant the project owner the consolidated master list only. Any advise ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37709494
You'd need to use a webpart to do this.  Content rollup would possibly be the best one.  It would only show items two which users have access to, however, I'm not sure you'll get any security trimming as it's WSS and not MOSS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37709648
Also, list need to be in the same site collection.  You won't be able to target other site collection with the standard content rollup webpart.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CloudedTurtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710334
depending on your level of experince with Javascript and Jquery. you could use JQuery in a Content Editor web part to give you this output... again depending on your experience.

I have done something similar using SPServices (a JQuery Plugin). I put the script libraries in a Document Library for reference.

This also will only pull content from the sites that the user has permissions to. So you would have to setup you Project Managers with View permissions on all the subsequent task lists.
0