Solved

ESX 4.0 Rebooting

Posted on 2012-03-12
9
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Mornng all, i keep getting a message after the system boots. All is well for 1 min then i get the following message 'a system reboot has been initaited by the management processor' any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 37708953
This could be a problem with the IPMI driver.

I would update ALL firmware using the latest HP Firmware DVD.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 37708959
- iLO Firmware first - then ROMPAQ the servers BIOS itself :)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 250 total points
ID: 37708961
please can you confirm what type of hardware your using I have seen something from hp regarding that which suggests a bios update
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 0 total points
ID: 37708982
It happened after a HP engineer repalaced the motherboard on friday. Its a HP Dl370 G6, although its now showing on the console screen ML
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37708999
Normally, our HP Engineers, make sure that the motherboard is left with the same running firmwares as the original failed unit.

Update ALL Firmwares from the Firmwares DVD.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37709008
typically he didnt leave a disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 250 total points
ID: 37709047
well its still under warranty isn't get back to hp the system is not running properly
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37790351
upgraded to esx 4.1 fixed the issue
0