Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 active directory - wrong user name  or password on some users

Posted on 2012-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi,
I have 2008 R2 active directory environment with one physical DC and VMware virtual backup domain.

I got wrong user name  or password on some users including the administrator  when trying to log on to the DC\servers\workstation.

After reinstall the 2 DC's the system worked for a few days and I got the same problem: users got wrong username and password while trying to log on.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37708980
have you checked for virus's
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37709055
Check workstations and DC´s time. Differences more than 10 minutes would make users can´t logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37709593
Thx, Yes.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37709838
If multilanguage environment, keyboard layout could confuse password entries.

Does this problem persists when you reset the password to some simple one like: passworD1234
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37709974
Guys come on.
Don't think so simple. we're not kids here :)

Please let's try to get to the bottom of it.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37710397
I reitterate have you checked for any virus activety it sounds wierd enough so it potentiallyt could be
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37713346
Yes, we have
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37713383
Have you checked if there is any suspecious authentication events logged in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 37713609
Will do, thanks.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714102
I do virus checking by a linux boot cd i have seen a few virus's that cannot be removed by a windows av program
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37714180
If problem occurs and you reset the password to some simple one like: passworD1234 - will the problem still persist?

Do you have a multilingual environment?
0