Solved

Windows server 2008 r2 crashed with BSOD

Posted on 2012-03-12
12
2,953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
dscServer crash errorHi

I have a file server running on Windows server 2008 64 bit R2, everything was working fine and some how when we tried to RDP the server, it asked for credentials and vanished the screen

It hapened everytime we  tried to login to the server so thought of rebooting it. when we rebooted the server, it crashed with BSOD. (please check the screenshot attached for reference and eror code)

1) If i will reinstall the OS, all the permissions on the shared drives will go and it will be  great mess.

2) I need to repair the OS and bring it up, please guide

I  have tried booting the server through the OS media nd opted it to repair the OS using old image but it gave error " image not found"

Need immediate support as the issue is impacting 1000+ servers.

Need support to repair my server OS
0
Comment
Question by:mukvinman
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37708993
0
 

Author Comment

by:mukvinman
ID: 37709073
thanks for the comment but my server is not booting up, it shows blue screen before the login screen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 37709096
try safe mode and run chkdsk /r at command prompt then reboot and it will run
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mukvinman
ID: 37709101
I have tried it all, it is not booting up in safe mode or last known good config.
When booting it from disk and try to repair the computer, it gives option of command prompt but doesnt run chkdsk /r

!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37711192
Try running sfc /scannow from the command prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mukvinman
ID: 37711688
tried it, it days previous task needs system reboot. and whrn I reboot it and again run it, it says the same again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37711756
you could try an antivirus boot disk which takes antivirus of windows completely to see if a virus is affecting a machine in a system file

see
http://www.askvg.com/download-free-bootable-rescue-cds-from-kaspersky-bitdefender-avira-f-secure-and-others/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37711806
Did some reading on this error for you and it pretty much happens for two reasons. Hardware failure of some kind or old/corrupted drivers. 99% of people claim that it was the hard drive that was the problem (altho in one case it was the battery and in another the RAM). There may not be a quick fix for this one sadly. You may have to try replacing parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mukvinman
ID: 37712733
Thanks for the search, I have replaced the entire Blade, taken out the hard disk and put it into another blase of same configuration but it also didn't help.

I hope, if I am able to run the sfc on the server it will fix the issue but it isn't running.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karllangston earned 500 total points
ID: 37713696
so when you put the drive into another system it had the same problem?
if so try running it as a slave drive on another system and then run chkdsk /r against it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mukvinman
ID: 37723440
it worked, thanks Karl
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mukvinman
ID: 37723442
it worked, check dsk worked and later sfc worked.
0