[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress images

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
What recomendable size should i choose when uploading an image to a worpress site, so that when i open the image on a mobile application it does not have to consume too much bandwidth but still maintain some quality.

Best Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoSurprise
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37710636
There really isn't a good answer to this because the size of the image depends on many different things:

1) Color depth
2) DPI
3) Desired quality
4) Will the image be zoomed?

etc.

As a rule of thumb, you want the file size as small as possible while still providing good quality.  Shoot for a few hundred KB for color photos.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 37718249
And once you save the image to it's smallest file size, check out the plugin called Smush.it.
It will compress the image even more (if it's possible) and retain the quality.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcowley earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722429
Bruno,

were you asking what size (meaning dimensions: height and width) or size (meaning: file size)?

If you're talking file size then the answers above are probably adequate, if you mean dimensions, then it really depends on which mobile devises you're targeting.  Most phones don't have great resolution, so if the image is going to be displayed full screen on them (iPhone 4: 640x920).  But then you've got devices coming out all the time like the new iPad which is 2048x1536...

Of course the classic solution to both problems is using thumbnails of higher resolution images and allowing a user to view the higher resolution version by clicking (or other interaction).  This addresses both the issue of having enough resolution and conserving bandwidth for those not interested in seeing the higher resolution version.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 37740012
dcowley's suggestion is sound, but make sure that you don't take a high rez image and shrink it down to a thumbnail. The file info is still there lurking in the thumbnail. You have to make scaled down thumbnails.

A lot of folks end up stuffing 300px< x 300px< pngs into a postage stamp. It's still a problem..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37740067
Why can't we all just go back to using Lynx?  No fuss, no images.

:)
0