[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Aging Analysis in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi

I want to calculate aging analysis using excel without the need to use VBA/scripting

I have the following columns

1. submit date
2. closed date

I want the aging displayed like this for all items which do not have closed date

The output can also be displayed in a new sheet

Age                    total
0-7                   12
8-15                  15
16-30                20
31-45       
46-60       
61-90       
>90       

Your help is appreciated

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Srirampriya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 37709024
The "Age" is calculated how? Since the "submit date" until now?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709068
Hi,

See attached for an example.

HTH,

Alan.
Ageing---Version-001.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 37709091
You have this already working, don't you?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 37709132
Yes - I believe so.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 37709152
So...what do you need our help then?!?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Srirampriya
ID: 37709539
Thanks
0