Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

China - routing web/email traffic through Hong Kong bandwidth provider

Posted on 2012-03-12
12
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hi, we have a small office in mainland china with about 20employees and the speed is awfully slow when connecting to us/european websites, even though our connection is a business "fiber dedicated" line.

We have a sonicwall nsa240 firewall/router.

Could I rent a dedicated 1 or 2mbit line from a hong kong bandwidth provider or a data center, so that my us/european web and email traffic goes through there?

What would this entail from a high level design perspective - renting the line from HK, setting up a vpn connection to them, and setting up rules in the sonicwall?

Please advise, thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37709013
I dont know if that will help as hk is in china now and I expect their wan is too
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 37709017
as far as I know hong kong traffic isn't getting filtered through the chinese dns firewall, and from my experience when I'm in Hong kong my internet access seems 10x better than when in China..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37709038
how far are you from hong kong installing fibre is not usually allowed across a border and I know no border really exists between china and hk and I bet the chinese authorities will not allow it if your business is in china as its avoiding their security system and using hk's
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 37709058
about 50 miles (underwater)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37709206
What is the speed supposed to be on the fiber link?

Can you run speed test from http://www.speetest.net and post the results?

Choose a location close to you, then choose a location in the UK and one in the US.

Now, from HK to the US the latency is high and that can cause slow performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 37712130
it's supposed to be 4M but it's taking forever to load us-hosted websites..especially gmail. china-hosted websites open quickly.

is what I describe technically feasible without a new fiber circuit from the facility? ie. could I just connect to them over the internet and establish a VPN tunnel?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37712554
I would run the speed test and look at the ping RTT.

When you are far away from the server, latency kills performance.

A VPN will really not do anything.  You are still 125-175ms one way latency away from us (that is a ping RTT of 250-350 ms).
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 37712579
Thanks for the feedback giltjr, I think that there won't be so many hops though if I vpn into a Hong Kong data center because of the geo proximity?

What would be an acceptable (Ballpark) figure for ping that would allow such a setup as im proposing. (so I can ask them to setup a test server IP that I can ping)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37712630
First, its not really the number of hops, its the distance.  

Example It's 8,098 miles (13,033 km) from Hong Kong to New York City.  Going through 3 hops or 15 hops, really won't matter that much.

Second, I am assuming when you say VPN, you mean an IP tunnel between two devices.  If that is what you mean, then it still the same number of hops.  It just they are hidden as the VPN tunnel makes it look like there is a single hop between the two end points of the tunnel, but the VPN packets are enclosed in normal IP packets traveling the same path as they always have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 37712641
I found an older thread that seems promising:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24956663.html

I will try to contact these companies and see if I can get quotes for this kind of connectivity.

In theory it seems possible, I assume they will have experience from past clients that they can share with me. Will keep updating the question with my findings.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37712780
Well, yes, but it will not solve all your problems.

It will not affect the speed accessing web servers.

This will allow you to have some mailboxes on one Exchange Server and others on another one that is local to you.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37714122
you do know intalling an underwater cable needs government approval in both countries and
like I said thats going to be your major problem and the cost will be very high imho like for instance is the strech of water a shipping lane or fishery its not simply laying a fibre underwater that needs approval from all the stake holders who control that strech of water
0