Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis Image Failing on Windows 2000 Server VM

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I have been using Acronis for a lot of years on this server with no problems.

As it is an older server that is still required for some apps, we have now virtualized it on an Vmware ESXi Server with no Problems and working fine

I have done this at a few places and the problem i am about to tell you is not appearing at those.

When the Acronis Image that Runs to a Workstation HDD at night it is now failing continually with the below error:

First Email comes with :

Failed to write data to the archive file.
A possible reason might be poor media quality.

then second email:

1    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    The "XXX WeekDay Mon-Wed-Fri Acronis System Image task Backup" operation started
2    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition 0-0...
3    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition C:...
4    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition 0-0...
5    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition D:...
6    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition 0-0...
7    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition E:...
8    Warning!    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Priority changed to Low priority
9    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition C:...
10    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition D:...
11    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Analyzing partition E:...
12    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Create Full Backup ArchiveFrom:      Disk 1, Disk 2, Disk 3To file:      "\\XXX-lyn-ws02\AIDIR\MONWEDFRI\XXX-FS1-VM-MONWEDFRI.tib"Compression:      NormalDescription:      "Acronis Full Image of XXX-FS1 VM - Monday-Wednesday-Friday"
13    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Pending operation 128 started: "Saving partition structure"
14    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Pending operation 131 started: "Creating partition image"
15    Information    12/03/2012 7:56 PM    Locking partition C:...
16    Error    12/03/2012 8:40 PM    Failed to write data to the archive file.
A possible reason might be poor media quality. : None
17    Information    12/03/2012 8:41 PM    Failed to write data to the archive file.
A possible reason might be poor media quality. : None: User replied: oK
18    Error    12/03/2012 8:41 PM    Operation with partition "C:" was terminated.
Details:
Write error (0x70004)
    Tag = 0x82DB9339B70C3AFE
Error writing the file. (0x40003)
    function = "WriteFileNoCache"
    Tag = 0x7CEB2CDC9FB1216B
The drive cannot find the sector requested. (0xFFF0)
    code = FFFFFFFF8007001B
    Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB816
19    Error    12/03/2012 8:41 PM    Operation has completed with errors.


Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37713494
What is the target of backup? Network or internal drive?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713539
try changing the backup path temporarily to a different location and run the backup task
If the task ends successfully on a different location then i am afraid you will have to check the primary backup device, if the status is healthy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 37717187
Backup Target is is Internal hard Drive on Workstation accross the network

I will also try different location

Adam
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37717368
So you backup to the internal HDD on the same machine but via network? Are you referring to the share?
0