Solved

Windows 7 Home Basic

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Is there anywhere I can download an ISO image of Windows 7 Home Basic?

I have a PC at home with a licence code on the top, I have lost the original media that came with it and the device needs a clean install - but I cannot find anywhere to obtain this software.

This site has every other version apart from home basic!
http://www.w7forums.com/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads-t12325.html

Hope someone can help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smd333
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37709119
You need the OEM Version from manufractor of your pc. call him, he can sent you backup disks for your initial config.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37709165
You can create your own recovery disc or o.s disc if can boot the computer...check for recovery disc creation application under programs.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37710526
smd333--I agree that the manufacturer of the PC should be willing to supply a Win7 Home installation disk (not Recovery Disk)--for a small fee if not free.  
However, you can create your own Image disk.  Control Panel\Backup and Restore\Create a System Image (upper left).
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 37711121
Microsoft doesn't provide download links for Home Basic, since it's not sold in the US.

Your best bet is to contact the PC's manufacturer and buy recovery media (as suggested above) ... or simply buy a Home Premium license.

There ARE, of course, illegal torrent downloads of the Home Basic ISO ... but (a) these are, as I just noted, illegal;  (b)  as with any torrent, they may be infected with trojans, spyware, etc.;  and (c) you can almost certainly get a legitimate, legal, version from the manufacturer for a nominal fee (typically no more than $30 or so).

Note:   As ded9 noted above, many systems have a utility that let you create your own factory recovery disks.    IF the computer boots; check carefully to see if you have this option -- it will typically be under "All Programs" in a folder with the manufacturer's name (e.g. Dell, HP, Sony, Toshiba, etc.).     The System Image creation suggested by jcimarron above is NOT what you want to do => this will create an image of the current OS state ... NOT a factory restore disk.    An image of your system in its current state -- which you indicated needs to be reloaded (for whatever reason) is clearly NOT what you want.

Also, if there IS an option to create factory restore disks, there is likely also an option to simply restore the system to its factory configuration => either selectable from within a Windows utility; or via a special key sequence during POST.    For example, many Dells will do this with Ctrl-F11 during the POST phase of booting.    If you post the make/model of the PC< we may be able to tell you the proper key sequence.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Angel6677
ID: 37711761
Well..
before, if you had the ISO of Windows 7 pro from technet, it would give you all the available versions of Win7 (Basic to Ultimate).. not sure if you can find it now.. I dont have a link..
you could try by downloading the Ultimate Version, which is the one available:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/cc442495

and see if it gives you the option for Win7 Home Basic.. select the one your computer can support (x86 or x64)..

cheers,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smd333
ID: 37762580
Thanks for all the comments.
0