[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Batch line code for "Enter the password for domain\username:" ?

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
I have below batch script, which is open TimeDate control panel application. Code works fine, but I would like to integrade also password, so that user would not each time on execute batch file to enter password.

So, how does look batch code for "Enter the password for domain\username:" ???

runas /u:domain\username "control timedate.cpl,,/Z"

Open in new window


Thank you ...
0
Comment
Question by:dejandejanovic
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709136
If /u:domain\username is a local admin, then theres no password required i think.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:brendanmeyer
brendanmeyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709153
runas doesn't support passwords being entered via batch scripts

have a look at:
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/cpau/index.htm - used this quite good
or here are a few others
http://www.commandline.co.uk/sanur/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dejandejanovic
ID: 37709302
Thank you for help. By your tips, and websites direction found a proper solution for my project. Saving credentials...
For first time it is need to enter password, then for all next opens, credentials are saved on OS, and does not prompt for password.


RUNAS /SAVECRED
0