?
Solved

Reinstalled O/S

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi,

A pc was rebuilt few days ago...it appears during the REPAIR of Windows XP, the person who reload the O/S, points it to F drive.......previous Windows XP installation was done on C drive.

The REPAIR was completed without any issue BUT the F drive has only 50mb disk space left after repairing the O/S.....but the C driver has 160gb disk space left.

When you  try to install any application (e.g, Microsoft Office), points the destination folder to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office........although it does accepts that destination folder........when it tries to complete the installation, it says that  "insufficient disk space left"....it appears it uses the F drive as default destination DRIVE letter despite you tell the installation to use different destination folder.

No matter which application you install including creating destination folder under C drive,...the installation keeps defaulting to F drive., so the installation will NOT complete.

Is there a way to resolve this annoying Windows XP   behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37709309
If I understand correctly, you have installed XP on a smaller partition. If you don't need anything on the C: drive anymore you could wipe that and extend your F: drive using http://www.partition-tool.com/download.htm and download the home edition (free).

If not I would say either do another repair install on the C: drive, this time actually doing it on C:, or a whole fresh install on the C: drive. Or you could image your current install on the F: drive to the C: drive.

If you don't want to do any of these, then all you can do is repoint the installation to the other partition.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 340 total points
ID: 37709328
Whenever you install any application no matter where you set the installation file path, some of the files are required to be copied in the system drive (in your case its F).

I would always suggest to backup the data, and reinstall the OS. Because having this kind of complicated installation and having problems in the future, its always easy to do a fresh installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bbayachek earned 800 total points
ID: 37709512
You should be able to perform a "Repair install" of windows to correct this issue. We had that problem from ghosting machines with a USB drive, the only way to fix it was a repair install with a Windows XP disk and an external CDROM drive (they were Dell Minis)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37713501
i agree a fresh install on the the C: drive is by far the best
for partition handling, i use the (free) Bootit-BM software : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
do you still need the F: partition?  if not, delete it
0