Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Diagnostic Assistance

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,

was hoping someone could point me in the right direction....

am having a lot of people telling me the network is slow and im hoping someone can point me in the direction of any kind of tool that will show me any kind of hiccup in the network?

it ranges from local issues all the way to the internet connection.

any advice would be most appreciated!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gaa18
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37709713
There are so many monitoring tools you can use to identify.

You can use Wireshark to monitor network traffic.If you have a managed switch that supports port mirror then you can use Wireshark:
http://www.wireshark.org/download.html

The following link will give you idea how to do it:
http://www.immonitor.com/netgear-port-mirroring.htm

Alternatively, you can also can use Ethreal.

Or, if you use Cisco then you can use Netflow Analyzer to analyze Network traffic.You also  can use Cacti or MRTG to check your switchport usage if your switch supports SNMP.
http://www.cacti.net

And for Microsoft server you can use Netmon which is a protocol analyzer by Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=4865

There are other popular tools: PRTG(Free up to 10 sensors), Whatsup Gold, Solarwinds etc.But these are commercial software.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713215
To recommend a tool it might be necessary to know a bit more about your network. What type of clients (OS, NIC cards) are you using? What type of servers (OS, NIC cards) are you using? What type of network hardware/software is in place and do you have a network layout? What number of devices are attached to your network?

I know that people often complain about slow response but my experience tells me that in most cases the network is ok. It's rather the servers that are overloaded, drivers that are not updated or virus scan engines that slow down the devices. But anyway, let us know a bit more about your network first.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 37718567
Doing a packet capture and analyzing it with WireShark is a good thing. Also Cacti http://cacti.net/ is a brilliant software to narrow down the problem,
I would  monitor and troubleshoot Performance Issues of the network devices (cisco):
show cpu
show traffic
show perfmon
show blocks
show memory
show xlate
show conn count
show interface
show processes
0