[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection issue

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi Everyone,

I am connecting to a terminal server using bulit-in remote desktop.
I would like to connect some of my local drivers to the remote computer.
Checked the check-box in the reomte desktop settings to connect my local drives.
I saw my local drive letters in the remote computer's folder. Did a right click on them and sent as shortcut to desktop. The shortcuts are working until the remote session is over. Next day when I reconnect to TS the shortcuts are seems to be broken.

How can I / how should I add shortcuts to my Terminal Server session's desktop that remain connected to the local drives after I disconnect and reconnect?

I heard that there are some alternative clients that can do the same thing as windows built-in remote desktop client and they are freeware. I will need an alternative solution to perform a remote desktop and a VPN connection at the same time if possible.
Is there a way / or client to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agriboy1980
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709174
Instead of creating a shortcut of the form "\\tsclient\drive\folder",
which will be destroyed as soon as you terminate the remote desktop
connection, modify the shortcut to read:

%windir%\explorer.exe "\\tsclient\drive\folder"

If you do it that way, the shortcut is not blanked out when the remote
desktop connection is terminated.

Resource: http://www.windows-server-answers.com/microsoft/Windows-Terminal-Services/29762050/shortcut-to-tsclient-destroyed-on-session-termination.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:brendanmeyer
brendanmeyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709188
try creating a shortcut to
explorer.exe \\tsclient\c
or
explorer.exe  \\tsclient\d
the letter being the driver letter
instead of using the ones from my computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 37709498
Thanks guys that is working good.


What do you think about the secound question?

I will need an alternative solution to perform a remote desktop and a VPN connection at the same time if possible.
(the reason why I need vpn because I will install a warehouse manager app. on the Terminal Server and it will use the VPN to look back to update its database files.)

What do you think?
0