Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot change system time - Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-29
My Server 2008 R2 server is our DC and timeserver.

It's 3 minutes slow, and I want to update the time but I'm getting

"unable to continue
You do not have permission to perform this task.
Please contact your administrator for help"

I am logged in as the domain administrator!

I've checked secpol.msc and only Server Operators and LOCAL SERVICE are listed users that can Change the System Time.
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 37709187
P.S: The option to Add User/Group is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37709205
try it in local admin

domain admin should be used by anything on a domain
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37709210
please login with local admin account and test. not the domain admin account.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37709212
If you go to the users computer, open user manager for the local machine. Open policies>user rights . There will be an option listed as change system time (add domain-admins). or deploy with gpo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 37709256
Since when have you ever been able to logon to a DC with a local administrator account!?!?!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37714670
Is this the only domain controller in the domain? it sounds like the local security policy on the DC computer did not get configured correctly during the promotion. What I would recommend is if possible, get another computer (a decent PC Box w/2GB RAM and 80GB HDD should be fine), install server OS on it, dcpromo it, verify that all the rights are set correctly, migrate the FISMO and GC to it, demote the original DC, check the security policy, you may need to remove/rejoin the domain, then reverse the process. If you have another DC, ignore the second box bit :-). I've had times when dcpromo did not run correctly, especially when upgrading from 2k3 to 2k8 domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 37915004
This isn't the only DC. We have 2.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37915065
the one that has the PDC role is having an issue. try the steps above my moving the FSMO, etc.
0