Solved

We need a wireless router that can accomodate 20 - 40 users at a time.

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We currently have a wireless router that goes offline when our remote staff meets in the office each week. When the router goes offline it is usually because 20+ users are attached to the wireless network and are making requests.

Is there a good wireless router recommendation that can handle 20 - 40 users at a time?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37709214
your wireless router is crashing due to large activety
you can just add more wireless access points to share the load imho
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 37709234
Well, we would prefer to have one device that can handle large activity. Is there such a device?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 37709274
cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 37709285
Cisco? Ok, we have a Cisco. Is there a specific model? We are looking for answers, not manufacturers or humble opinions.

Please only answer with a specific recommendation with a manufacturer and model number.

Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 37709386
From cisco documentation following is recommended max per AP:
Shared Medium     number of users
802.11b               25
802.11g               20
802.11a               15

You might want to monitor what is the bottleneck in your situation, memory or cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 37709409
ok, I can tell yo that we are exceeding the number of users already. So is it safe to assume that we will need to add another access point to run in parallel to the existing access point to accommodate the additional users?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
warddhooghe earned 500 total points
ID: 37709675
that is probably a good idea.
From my experience Cisco aironet 1300/1400 can handle hundreds of associated devices, but not all transmitting at the same time, like in your situation.

For speed optimisation, I recommend setting your 2nd AP, at least 3 channels higher/lower. You can use the same SSID settings, so the clients will pick one of thw two at random.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 37793253
Thank you! We implemented your suggestion and all is working much better.
0