[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

. install error in linux 5.5

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have inserted veritas netbackup cd in my oel 5.5 server and given

# cd /media/NB_60_Linuxes
and given
[root@aadapps NB_60_Linuxes]# ./install
error came as

bash: ./install: /bin/sh: bad interpreter: Permission denied



how to resolve this
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37709218
are you in super user mode
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710056
He is root.

Now, check the permissions of install file

ls -l install

if you don't have permission to execute, issue command like
chmod +x install
0