Solved

How to set an alternate Default Gateway

Posted on 2012-03-12
11
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
One of our clients has 2 sites linked via leased line. Each site also has a router and gateway.

How can i set it so that if one gateway fails to try the other?

both gateways are on the same IP range.

eg.
site 1 router 192.168.60.5
site 2 router 192.168.60.6
0
Comment
Question by:Neal58
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hope the attached screenshot helps.
Gateways.png
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:warddhooghe
warddhooghe earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
lowest metric will be used first, dont use the same for both
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
Comment Utility
can i set any amount as the metric? so set site 1 as metric of 1, and site 2 as metric of 2 to have preferred site 1?

if this is the case then will probably do it in multiples of 10 or 100.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Comment Utility
No, metric is used to define which gateway will have priority.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
Comment Utility
so the lower the metric the higher the priority? or are there defined amounts to use?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure that the secondary DG has a higher metric than the primary DG (for example, primary=1 and secondary =2).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Hm, should have refreshed the page before commenting........

But indeed, the lower the metric the higher the priority. You can see the metric as an administrative distance.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
Comment Utility
one last check, this will over-ride any setting set on the previous IP settings page? so for example .5 is set as the static default gateway, but this will be over-ridden by the higher cost option if it needs to be?

also would the router need to be physically disconnected for the higher cost gateway to take effect?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
It shouldn't over ride/write it, just add. If I remember correct, the address must be unreachable. So if the internet connection is gone but the router (and the internal ip) is still up you must disconnect it or shutdown the interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
Comment Utility
OK, I had assumed as much. I guess it's too much to ask that there is a way for it to check that the gateway connection is active!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
You might want to look at a hardware solution otherwise, like: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9925/index.html
0