Solved

Download Windows 2000 Server DVD

Posted on 2012-03-12
9
1,842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi,

We have a windows 2000 server at one of our branch offices.  I want to enable Terminal Server, so i can remote onto the server.

During the install it has prompted for the i386 folder, looking for tsc.001

Does anyone know where I cna get this file from.  MSDE has Windows 3.1, but no 2000...!!!


Any idea where i can get hold of it?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37709237
2000 server is very old have you not thought of updating

2000 server is no longer available from microsoft
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37709246
windows Server 2000 includes java. server 2000 never online for downloading. its a licensing problem about java ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37709262
Upgrading the server seems rather extreme.  I just want to enable terminal server.


+Elmar-H, do you know anywhere i can get the TS files
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar-H earned 500 total points
ID: 37709280
SP2 Includes the Files i think.

Go to www.microsoft.com/downloads, search for Service Pack 2.  Start the install, it will decompress all of the files to a temporary directory.  When it comes up with the "Welcome to Windows 2000 SP2, please click Next to install" (or whatever that screen says), STOP!  Leave the screen running.  Do not close it, or the files you just decompressed will be deleted.  Now go and install TS.  When it asks for the SP2 CD, point it to the directory where you just decompressed all of those files.  Once TS is installed, you can cancel the SP2 install.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37709298
thanks,  will give that a try.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37709779
Upgrading the server seems extreme?  You do realize that 2000 Server is now 12 year old technology and is not supported by Microsoft?  You do realize that there are no new security patches being issued?  You do realize that the hardware it's installed on is more likely to fail than to remain functional (if it's running 2000 it must be old).

If you're only defense to the comment that you should upgrade the server is that it seems extreme, I'd say it's terribly unwise (and if you're an IT professional, unprofessional) to be proposing remaining on such a product.  If you argued that you had an application that didn't support 2003 or 2008, that's fine... that I can justify and point out it that while that software needs an upgrade to one that works on a newer system, it WOULD be a reason you can't do this right away.

Still, you really should be looking at EVERY way to get off 2000 and what it will take to do so.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37709819
If it aint broke, dont fix it. ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37710352
but keeping a server up to date with windows updates stops a lot or security problems

now m$ doesn't support 2000 then it will be a security risk and open to hacking
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37710363
That would be a concern if it was on a public network.
0