Solved

Exchange 2010  - I keep getting a warning in the event log with the name of my old exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-30
I have migrated from Exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.  I removed exchange 2003 the proper way, and just to be sure that exchange 2003 was totally gone, I went into ADSI Edit to verify and it wasn't there.  I keep getting a warning in my event log saying the following:  "Note Exch001 was the name of my Exchange 2003 server:"

Event ID:  2159
Process w3wp.exe (EWS) (PID=9312). Configuration object CN=SMTP (Exch001-{F8D492E2-1AC9-4407-855A-7EC0E8A89E29}),CN=Connections,CN=Company Technologies,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=companynet,DC=com read from =DC03.companynet.com failed validation and will be excluded from the result set.  Set event logging level for Validation category to Expert to get additional events about each failure
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37709566
Please remove the Old exchagne Server from the AD. refer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37711133
The old exchange server has been removed over a year ago.  It was removed properly using those documents.  The servers do not show up in AD.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37715128
have you got any DNS entries relating to old server. check and delete
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pradeep7880
ID: 37718518
This looks like there is a Stale Connector or object related to old server in AD. please use ADSIEDIT to check the Exchange container and child objects to see if there are any connectors.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeep7880 earned 500 total points
ID: 37718520
If this is recorded due to older, inactive Exchange server, you can use ADSIEdit.msc to remove them. Open the ADSI Editor and browse to CN=configuration, DC=..., dc=com -> Services -> Microsoft Exchange -> organization -> Admin groups -> your_group_here -> Servers. Select the server in question and remove it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37726291
Thanks
0