Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are multiple profiles for a wireless connection possible in Windows 7? (Static and Dymanic ?)

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have a network environment where, due to some legacy network software, I need to be able to have a static wireless IP address for a laptop when it's in the local environment, but need it to be able to get a dynamic wireless IP address when it's out of the local environment on other networks. Is this possible in some manner with Windows 7 Pro? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 37709372
This would be achieved by creating a reservation in DHCP for the IP address that you need for legacy reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 37709427
CSIPComputing. I am not sure I follow you. I need the wireless device on the laptop to be able to easily switch from it's static IP address to dynamic IP address with  some sort of method the user can do easily without having to retype IP addresses every time they come back into the local network environment.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37709444
Check the following  links , I hope they are free programs.


1. http://www.netsetman.com/index.php?s=nsm
NetSetMan 3.3.0
Are you tired of changing your network configuration on your
laptop or computer every day? Always the same procedure?
On the go: changing...
At home: changing...
In the office: changing...
Then NetSetMan is your solution. It will do the work for you.
Switch between network profiles for different locations instantly!


2. http://www.eusing.com/ipswitch/free_ip_switcher.htm
3. http://www.jitbit.com/network-switcher/

I think inbuilt feature for that is not exist in windows 7, use third party software.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709450
And a reservation in DHCP in the location where you need a specific ip address is exactly the way to do this.  Here's the explaination (Assume Office A is where the legacy address is needed).



At Office B:
User connects to wireless point and laptop sends request to DHCP Server for an IP At Office A:
User connects to wireless point, and Laptop sends request to DHCP Server for an IP Address. DHCP server finds that it has an instruction "Always give this Laptop the following IP Address" (known as a reservation). Laptop recieves IP Address that works with the legacy App.Address. DHCP Server allocates an available address from its IP Pool, Laptop recieves IP Address.

At Home:
User connects to wireless point and laptop sends request to DHCP Server (usually on Router) for an IP Address. DHCP Server (Router) allocates an available address from its IP Pool, Laptop recieves IP Address.

At Office A (say the following day...):
User connects to wireless point, and Laptop sends request to DHCP Server for an IP Address. DHCP server finds that it has an instruction "Always give this Laptop the following IP Address" (known as a reservation). Laptop recieves IP Address that works with the legacy App.

No manual typing by the end user.  it's all handled by correctly configured servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 37709470
If you go to the properties of the Local Area Connection click on IPv4 and go to properties. In there you should see a "General" tab and an "Alternate Configuration" tab. You should be able to setup 1 configuration in each and it should be able to pick which one is correct automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 37709534
Great! Thanks CSIPComputing, I see the option for "DHCP Reservations List" in my Dlink Router. It allows you to choose from the existing computers that have DHCP assigned so that you can grab their MAC and name of computer with a click of 2 buttons. Perfect!
0