Solved

How add a second mail server to exchange 2010 infrastructure

Posted on 2012-03-12
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-06
Hi,
I would like to add a second mail server exchange 2010 at our mail infrastructure. Currently we have a server with all roles installed on and would like to add a second server with only  mailbox roles installed on   for load balancing. Moreover, I wonder how I can move mailboxes from one server to another,
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
Comment Utility
in emc you can move a mailbox to another server. See http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/08/mailbox-move-in-exchange-2010.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone for the response,
I do not know how to install the new server with only the mailbox role installed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
Comment Utility
its a role in setup of exchange. start the setup.

after that create a dag like this:
http://www.exchange-genie.com/2009/04/database-availability-group-dag-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
Comment Utility
Ok thanks but if want to install It without being a dag server but only a "stand alone" mailbox server how can I perform this?
thanks for the invaluable assistance
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
Comment Utility
If I understand it I have to set only the mailbox role and that's when the setup is correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar-H earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes thats it

after that you move some mailboxes to new server
0