Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office 2003 error when opening excel

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi,
recently when trying to open up excel in 2003 office edition, been getting this error
which i attached since i didnt know how to copy it.  Any ideas?  thanks
excel001.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709576
sounds like Exact Globe addin is corrupted, or somehow broken. Did you install such addin?
try to reinstall this addin if you installed it if not check it it is not ticked in MS Office and disable it. otherwise try to repair (reinstall) MS Office
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37709578
Excel is looking for an Add in that is no longer where it is expected.  Copy the file from a computer that is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37709592
Did you mean Exact Globe addin?  Is that a specific addin? Reason i ask is that we use an accounting software that is from company called Exact?  Just coincidence?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sdwalker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709594
If you'll go to Tools -- References, you will probably see that one of your add-ins has the word "MISSING" in front of it.  If you don't need this add-in, just uncheck that box and the error should go away.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37709610
Perfect it worked when i unchecked the addin
0