Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Scheduled Task from XP to Windows 2008

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I am replacing a windows XP machine with Windows 2008.
I have lot of scheduled task in Windows XP SP2 machine and I want to copy them to windows 2008 machine.
How can I do that without re creating the tasks in windows 2008 machine.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Professor_MB
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Frank McCourry
Frank McCourry earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709644
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_MB
ID: 37713317
I do not know use of powershell. could you give me a step by step, what needs to be done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37714713
That article is a step by step.  Powershell is nothing to fear, think of it as a command prompt on steroids.  You can always type "help".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_MB
ID: 37723409
WHile running its giving below error.  I have replaced my remote servername


{
Exception calling "Connect" with "1" argument(s): "The network path was not found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070035)
"
At C:\New\script1.ps1:2 char:13
+ $sch.Connect( <<<< "MyRemoteServer")
Exception calling "GetFolder" with "1" argument(s): "This operation is supported only when you are connected to the ser
ver. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800704E3)"
At C:\New\script1.ps1:3 char:24
+ $tasks = $sch.GetFolder( <<<< "\").GetTasks(0)
Get-Member : No object has been specified to get-member.
At C:\New\script1.ps1:4 char:19
+ $tasks | Get-Member <<<<
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_MB
ID: 37723461
I found the in msdn link that /XML option not available for schtasks.exe in XP and 2003.
Could someone assist me exporting these Windows XP Scheduled tasks to Windows Vista/2008
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37724291
Can you post the script exactly as you have run it?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 37724768
For exporting to XML you have to run schtasks remotely from a Windows 7/Server 2008 machine command prompt.
If both machines are on the same domain, its easy. Just make sure the user is on the admin group on both sides.
If not, connect to the c$ drive (i.e. net use * \\<xpmachine>\c$ /user:<xpmachine>\<localuser>) from the 2008 to the XP machine and then run the schtasks export job like written in the link provided by frankmcc.
0