Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clustering storage

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Do you guys know how to do the clustering on storage?  I'm not talking about the clustering the application.  For an example if we have big storage and if one enclosure goes down, other enclosure should take care of the job.  Can we do some think like this?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709635
It depends what you are using as storage. Appliances from NetApp and EMC have possibilities to do synchronisation and failover with more than one enclosure. If you've built your storage-box self with linux, you should take a look at DRBD (http://www.linbit.com/en/products-services/drbd/), this would be exactly what you are looking for and it is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37709702
Thank you very much. We need to implement this feature in storwise v700, but  I don't have much kowledge in storage clustering, I can implement in veritas clustering or redhat clustering, but these are based on application. How does storage clustering works? They synch the data using  asynchronous method?  How exactly storage clustering works?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37709929
Storwize V7000 does syncronous (metropolitan mirror) or asynchronous (global mirror) replication, there's only CLI manuals on their website though so how to set it up is probably covered in the videos and I don't have the bandwidth to watch them from here to see which one you need to watch.
0