Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Outlook Web App

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
How do I clear the auto-complete in outlook web app.  I know how in outlook 2010, but I don't see any options to clear it in the web app.  This is causing to bounce emails, and doesn't update when I choose the correct address from the GAL
0
Comment
Question by:madhatter5501
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
ID: 37709607
I think this should do the tirck:

Go to Options - Messaging - Under Email Name Resolution - Click “Clear Most Recent Recipients List”
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerod Sanderson earned 500 total points
ID: 37709640
This is what I have used to clear the auto complete.  The link below is where I found the answer.  follow the steps below and it will clear the auto complete.

To remove one entry of the list, highlight the name in the list (arrow up and arrow down allow you to highlight the name you want to remove, and press the Delete button on your keyboard).

2. Delete the entire list using OWA

To remove all entries in the list, you can log on to your mailbox using Outlook Web Access Light

Go to Options - Messaging - Under Email Name Resolution - Click “Clear Most Recent Recipients List”

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/deva/archive/2010/07/12/where-does-autocomplete-gets-stored-in-owa.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 37709655
So it is just as my steps suggest:
1. Login to OWA Light, which means you must use a browser other than Internet Explorer, such as Firefox
2. Click on Options
3. Click on Messaging
4. Click on Clear Most Recent Recipients List...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 37709662
strange you have to use the light version to get that option.  Thanks you both for the help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jerod Sanderson
ID: 37709678
I agree its strange that you have to log in under the light version.  It should be an option under the full version.
0