Solved

SOHO NAS

Posted on 2012-03-12
18
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Looking to get a reliable, affordable NAS for my home network.

I've been looking at drobo and qnap.

http://www.ebuyer.com/344211-drobo-4-bay-storage-array-fw800-usb-2-0-dr04dd30
http://www.qnap.com/pro_detail_feature.asp?p_id=211

Anyone got any suggestions?  
Budget £250.
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37709604
Take a look at synology. They are not that expensive and very reliable and fast.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Davidcatherall
ID: 37709669
Synology are great, but a QNAP T210 will be cheaper and they are pretty robust also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37709710
thats how it looks to me....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37709714
Using Thecus myself (N7700), quite happy with it.
http://www.thecus.com/product_catalog.php?PROD_TYPE_ID=12
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Davidcatherall
ID: 37709719
We use both, Synology for the faster data transfers, QNAP for Storage and media server.  Never had any problems with QNAP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 37714359
The latest line of Netgear home routers (like the WNDR3700) come with a USB port for a very inexpensive network storage solution if that fits your requirements.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 37717306
Probably worth noting that the specific Drobo unit you linked is not a NAS but only a disk array and does not connect directly to a network but rather via USB or firewire to a computer.  The Drobo FS models are NAS,  and are significantly more expensive,  and not all that fast for the price.

I normally recommend Qnap or Synology as they have a very good feature set and performance when compared to many more known name brand devices.  Both companies only make NAS products and are on 3rd and 4th generation of OS/GUI interface.

For a number of reviews and comparisons check out the nas charts at smallnetbuilder,

 http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/view

In any case the better processor and memory translates to better performance.  The TS-219P II is a very close hardware match to the Synology DS212+ which is priced around $80 more.  Though my understanding is the Synology is slightly better performing and a bit quieter.  The 219 II looks like decent value/performance.

If performance is not top of the list lesser models are good just be sure to check the hard drive support if you plan to use 2 or 3 TB drives.  I think all the models from both outfits that are sold new do support them   Something like the Synology DS212J which is around $225 range and still not too bad on performance.

http://www.ebuyer.com/288176-synology-ds212j-2-bay-nas-enclosure-ds212j

I also recommend reading the manual before you buy to be certain the features you are looking are there and work as you expect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Davidcatherall
ID: 37772197
That doesn't look to bad!  Decent price too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37772209
i assume its a simliar spec device to the one midway down  http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/view
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37782325
not good reviews...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37782327
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 37785993
Yea the one in the chart is the 'Ultra' model the unit in the store you linked was the economy model which has quite a bit less horsepower.  That particular one is also the outdated model,  the newer V2 model is a bit better.

I think you are probably better off with 4 drive unit over 2 drives,  though going to 2.5" drives does limit the total capacity and likely increases the cost of the drives a bit.  I would suggest using 7200 rpm and not 5400 rpm drives as well.

It is using a similar hardware configuration as the DS212 or DS211 with 256 MB ram and the 1.6 GHz Marvell processor.  Not top end but a decent performer and I think is the newest design of the Synology home line.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37793860
going for the 411j or the 411slim.  i have 2x 250gb caviar se disks -  not on the HCL.

however does anyone know if they will work?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 500 total points
ID: 37794576
Most SATA drives will work,  aside from the 2.5" size limit for the slim model.

The 411j is a good unit though it is getting a bit dated.  Compared to more recent entry level units it has a  slower processor about half the memory.  But it is a good price for a 4 drive unit and it will fit 3.5 or 2.5 drives.  It will be slow to rebuild a RAID 5 array but will have passable performance and even though the hardware is older,  the software / OS is current.

In performance it would land it about maybe 1/3 of the way up the NAS chart from the bottom.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37794914
cool.  but not much else compares for c£250??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 37798524
The Qnap ts-412 is similar,  same processor with more memory and has hot swap bays.  I believe it is a similar price point.

The TS-412 is on the nas chart and here's a good look at it,

http://www.techspot.com/review/400-qnap-ts-412-turbo-nas/
0