Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lsass.exe error

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My boss has a laptop while on vacation so I am trying to help resolve while the laptop is not here.    When trying to boot up it keeps giving the system error:   Object not found in the lsass.exe.  Click OK and machine reboots.   So cant even get it to boot up.    This is Windows XP Pro.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37709930
Could be an indication of malware which often corrupts the lsass file. See if he can boot to safe mode. If so, have him do a system restore from there. It will usually fix the issue, at least until you can get it into your hands to do a full scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 37710389
They have done an F8 to safe mode but all it does it pop up the same error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37710660
Hi Bankwest,

you solve that issue various type.which are following.

1) Remove the drive and use it as an external drive in another system. I'll call it drive X:

2) On that other computer, create the following folders on X:
x:\temp\registry\new
x:\temp\registry\orig

3) start windows explorer and Right click on
X:\System Volume Information and assign Full
privileges for your current administrator user.
If you cannot see X:\System Volume Information,
then you need to go to the Tools-->Folder Options menu
and click on the view tab.
Then be sure that the following boxes are checxked:

Display the Contents of System Folders
Show Hidden Files and Folders

and UNcheck the following box:
Hide Protected Operating System Files (Recommended)

Then do what was stated at the beginning of #3 above

4) Open the X:\System Volume Information and and copy the most "recent" working directory to
x:\temp\registry\new . How do you know
what's recent? The paths are named X:\System Volume
Information\_restore{x-GUID-x}\RP###.
Get the most recent RP### path from a date when the system was working
- never choose RP### from the day on which you discovered corruption.

5) Now you need to back up files that we are going to replace: Copy all of the registry files from x:\WINDOWS\system32\config to
x:\temp\registry\orig . The registry files will probably be the following: SOFTWARE, SAM, DEFAULT, SECURITY, SYSTEM -- with no extensions.

6) Delete those 5 files from x:\WINDOWS\system32\config

7) Copy those 5 files from x:\temp\registry\new\rp###\snapshot to x:\windows\system32\config. Note: the files in snapshot will probably have the following prefix: _REGISTRY_MACHINE_ or _REGISTRY_USER
After copying, edit those file names so that they once again just say SOFTWARE, SAM, DEFAULT, SECURITY, and SYSTEM

8) Move your hard drive back into the original system and reboot.

Method 2

i. Restart the computer.

ii. Start tapping F8 key.

iii. You will get Advanced Boot Option window.

iv. Select the option Safe mode.

Thereafter, run System File Checker [SFC] scan on the computer which will replace the missing or corrupt files & check if the issue persists:

i. Type ‘cmd’ in Start, Run box. Right click on cmd.exe in the Program list and then select the option Run as Administrator.

ii. Type the following command, and then press ENTER on the keyboard:

     sfc /scannow

i hope this tricks usefull for you.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711044
I can't even imagine you trying to explain how to do a system restore as posted above. Your boss will kill you I think lol.

There are several utilities that can be used to do a restore. One of them is ubcd4win. It contains a utility called RegResWiz. You boot the system with the CD, then run the utility.

Unfortunately, it will require a working computer to create the boot disk. Google ubcd4win and see what you think. Creating the boot cd is actually quite easy, but again, not sure if it is something you want your boss to attempt on his own.

Also, have you tried Booting to "Last Known Good Configuration" ??
0