Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF Document not printing past 713 pages

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
We use a software that utilises Crystal Reports to generate a PDF file which we print our product labels from.
This PDF document is usually between 1600 and 2600 pages of small labels that is sent to a Toshiba Tec SX-4 thermal printer.
The software is accessed via a windows 2008 R2 terminal server session and the printers are mapped to the session via a login script.
The user generates the PDF and then sends this document to the above printer which then prints.
For some reason over the last week the printer starts to print blank labels past page 713.

I have changed the user over to another terminal server - same result
Tried a different user on both terminal servers - same result
Changed both users to print to another printer - same result
Updated Adobe reader to latest version on both terminal servers - same result
Moved the user to another print server with newer drivers - same result

According to the software programers no changes have been made to the software that affects the PDF distiller.
If you view the PDF on the terminal server you can see all labels
I emailed the PDF to myself and can view all labels on my local machine

The print servers and terminal servers are not reporting in eventvwr

PDF File details:
Size: 1.27Mb
The Font subsets are: ArielNarrow and Bold, Tahoma and Tahoma Bold and are both embedded
Security Method on the PDF is "No Security"

Printer does not error just prints 713 good labels and the rest are blank leading me to believe the print job is fine

I am at a total loss of why this has started happening or what may be causing it.

If anyone can find out what is going on here or more importantly where i should be looking to diagnose this I would be most grateful

If you need more detail let me know

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:colinharris
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 37712941
I've seen this happen in a variety of ways.  Some printers simply can't handle certain documents, or documents of certain sizes because a PDF file is more like a program that tells the printer how to display it.

So if your printer doesn't have enough memory, or your computer, or you have an old driver, whatever, then you may not be able to print it.  Viewing a PDF on a different device changes everything.

So, make sure you have updated drivers.   Try printing it on a PC with more memory, or try using less resolution; or same PC with a different printer.  Even a different O/S can make a difference.  Boot the same PC to LINUX and it may also work just fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 37714403
My bet is that, if you try to print pages 710 to 715, you'll find it does the same thing and what is the cause is bad data in the file used by Crystal Reports.  If someone managed to get a control or illegal character into a data field, it can easily tell the printer to print white (oops) or switch to a font which doesn't exist.  Inspect the contents of the data file though you may have to get it sorted to match what the report is generating.
0