Solved

More Graphics Power for HP XW8200, Cross-Fire Ready?

Posted on 2012-03-12
23
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, my hp xw 8200 3328mb ram, and a 1gb graphics card.  I am wondering how I can make it even more powerful for graphics.  Is this motherboard crossfire ready?
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 167 total points
ID: 37709999
From what I can find I don't believe it supports crossfire or SLI. If you want more graphics power you'll just have to replace your current card with a more powerful card.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37710044
Well, here was my problem.  I had a 512 mb pcie card and now upgraded to a 1gb pcie card, but it still lags when I play games of starcraft 2 with a lot of units on screen.  I am wondering, if I upgrade to one of these cards (that at least look serious, it has two fans on it!) will it be a serious upgrade for me?  http://www.amazon.com/MSI-Graphics-Card-R5770-Hawk/dp/tech-data/B0037YSSXW/ref=de_a_smtd

Here is my current card:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004X6ABTM/ref=oh_o00_s00_i00_details

I bought it because it's numbers looked good (1gb ram, ddr3, etc.) but I it's still not that good!  Do you think I would have a great performance boost with this one, instead:  http://www.amazon.com/MSI-Graphics-Card-R5770-Hawk/dp/tech-data/B0037YSSXW/ref=de_a_smtd
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37710099
The 6450 is NOT a gaming graphics card and will not run games like starcraft 2 very well(as you have found out). Basing a video cards performance solely on the amount of ram it has is just wrong, there are many cards with less than 1Gb of ram that would run circles around that 6450. The 5770 is a much much better card than the 6450. Here's a 6790 its a bit faster than the 5770 and only $15 more.
http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Radeon-Eyefinity-DisplayPort-H679F1GD/dp/B004XUINGQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1331564035&sr=8-1
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 167 total points
ID: 37710220
Hi,

When purchasing a Video Card you need to look for things like number of stream processors, GPU clock speed, memory bus width, memory type and speed etc.

Having 2 fans doesn't necessary mean it's faster either - this is simply the cooling option the manufacturer has used - some cards have 1 large fan, others 2 smaller fans and some none at all but a large passive heatsink. There are aftermarket coolers which have single or multiple fans as well.

For around $139.99, you can buy an AMD 6850 - better than either the 6790 and definitely better than the 6450!

http://www.amazon.com/HIS-Radeon-Eyefinity-DisplayPort-Express/dp/B005D6P0N8/ref=sr_1_21?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1331565004&sr=1-21

I believe the unit has a 600watt power supply so should handle the card, although you'll need the right PCIE power connectors.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 166 total points
ID: 37710245
Your 6450 scores 361 on Passmark, which is not very good at all for gaming http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu_list.php.  The 5770 scores 1688, which is a lot better, and the 6790 scores 2225.  The 5770 was recommended on tomshardware for cards in the $110 range, and the 6790 was recommended for cards in the $130 range: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gaming-graphics-card-review,3107-3.html  The 6850 would be a good choice for $150 if you are willing to spend a little more, scoring 2752.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37710271
I read that not having my dual core (2 3.2 ghz processors) might create a bottleneck for any card I might buy.  Do you see this as an issue or will I see a dramatic improvement if I purchase one of the recommended cards above?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710300
A new 6850 is now in the $130 - $140.00 territory with a free copy of D.I.R.T:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/msi-R6850-1GB-GDDR5-graphics-card-with-free-copy-of-Dirt-3-game-/270931082169?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item3f14c03bb9

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710351
Hi,

If you have 2 processors then you should find that any multi-threading would be distributed across the processors, although since they are not on the same die, the interconnect may slow things slightly.

Your processors do support HyperThreading and the Xeons have quite generous L2 cache so should run quite well, although unlikely to be as quick as more modern multi-core processors.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37710382
Yes you will see a dramatic increase in gaming performance going from a 6450 to the 6850 or the 6790, but given the price id go for the 6850.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710449
Hi,

You may be able to upgrade to Paxville MP or Tulsa Xeon Processors to provide 4 cores and 8 threads:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Pair-of-Intel-Xeon-CPU-MP-Dual-Core-7110M-2-6GHz-800FSB-SL9Q9-/180838988423?pt=COMP_EN_Networking_Components&hash=item2a1ad7fa87

Might be best to check that your BIOS supports multi-core processors, via upgrade and that the motherboard supports the 7110M - they are socket 604 which is what I believe your motherboard uses?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710566
Hi,

You may be limited to Paxville MP and Tulsa isn't an option - something like the 7041 might be the only option.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710657
Hi,

Your motherboard may not support Paxville MP as it's TDP is very high at 165W (they effectively put 2 Xeon processors on 1 chip). If it's a high power board, it might support it - some Dell 607s using the same chipset supported Paxville MP.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710707
Hi,

This seems to indicate that only single core (Nocana) processors are supported:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00216949&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&site=null&lang=en&tool=&query=xw8200&product=424274&key=null#N158

Sorry - doesn't look like an upgrade is possible.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37710711
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37710714
From what I can find the Intel e7525 chipset doesn't support the multi-core processors. It only support the Nocona and Irwindale based xeon cpu's.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37710727
The 6850 is the best bang for the buck.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 37710916
Hi,

Save $10.00 US with mail-in rebate card and free DIRT game!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161384

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37710992
>>  Save $10.00 US with mail-in rebate card and free DIRT game!

Thanks!  Sadly, I already ordered the one from amazon.  So, you guys think I'll be able to play starcraft 2 on high settings with this thing?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37711500
Depends on the resolution you play at. 1680x1050 or lower yes, 1920x1080 maybe(cpu bottleneck may come into play here) , 2560x1600 probably not.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37711552
I would be playing at probably 1400x900 or something like that, so I'm looking forward to trying it out!  I don't understand why this one is so much better than the one I have.  The only difference seems to be the ddr3 as opposed to ddr5 or gddr5.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37712007
The gpu on the 6850 is much faster, there is much more to a video than just memory.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37712766
We can count the number of stream processors, the number of shaders, the clock speed of the video RAM, and the clock speed of the gpu.  The larger video RAM is only useful for large textures in games, which rarely occur.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37758339
Thanks for all your help.  I went with the 6850 and it works really well.  Sometimes there are some framerate issues, but maybe I will upgrade again eventually to fix those.
0