Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HDMI not working on dell latitude E6420?

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
4,652 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have dell latitude E6420, HDMI not working?
I install the video adapter driver, but still showing video card driver yellow mark,
and the HDMI not working
the tag is 12MS2Q1
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37709772
What happens when you double click the yellow exclamation mark driver...do you see any error message.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Angel6677 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711692
Hi,
did you try by updating the driver through Windows Update??
run it and check the .optional drivers.. it should give you at least the basic driver to make it work..
since you said you downloaded the driver (from Dell I assume).. then double click the yellow exclamation icon and update the driver by browsing the folder where the driver got uncompressed..
good luck,
0