Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Antivirus Question

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello Experts,

Our network looks like this: we have a Sonicwall NSA 240, Barracuda Spam & Virus Firewall, Exchange 2010 Server, other Servers/Clients.  We are looking to purchase a new AntiVirus solution and I am wondering if it is sufficient to install the new product on all our Clients/Servers without a solution to scan email in Exchange since it is already being scanned at the Barracuda.  Again, each Server including the Exchange Server will have an AntiVirus solution installed, but no software specific to Exchange.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:2_under_par
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 1336 total points
ID: 37709706
I would say that you could get away with just using Barracuda and client side AV, but it is better to have multiple AV solutions in place and so if budget permits, then having something scanning Exchange is certainly not going to hurt!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 1336 total points
ID: 37709731
One other thing to remember is that Barracuda only scans mail once (on the way in) and so it is possible that some Zero Day viruses could get through (before a pattern is added) and having an extra AV running on Exchange would at least clear it up after the event once the patches were updated.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 664 total points
ID: 37711996
Why looking to purchase a new one if you have Barracuda? Also, they do 'spam filtering' but they also have a spam/anti-virus protection for your email.  Not sure what kind of subscription you have, but using their product should be fine. I used Barracuda at a company for two years with no issues.
0