?
Solved

Forensics certifications

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I already have my CISSP and several security analyst certs; now my company is wanting to get into computer forensics.

Is there like a gold standard for forensics certs right now? Googling for it returns a bunch of shoddy sites with certs that look like they made the program just to hop on the money bandwagon along with the SANS class which is hefty in price.

I would love a point in the right direction.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712956
I looked into that a few years ago.  State laws vary.  Requirements to obtain a CISSP varies.  I know in Texas, at one time you had to actually get a private investigator license.

So check with the Sec of State office and look for Board / Licensing certifications.  Surfing out-of-state websites is a waste of time. (Hopefully your certs are recognized by whatever state  you live in, they might have been a total waste of time & money)
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 37713850
Forensic need not be only at the standard digging od resticted to eccouncil chfi. The element of ethical pentest is a good add such as crest and dod recognised
 http://www.crest-approved.org/why_crest.html
 http://www.sans.org/8570/#ia

But overall, these technical value add to cissp which is more of a security generalist. Forensic solution such as encase digital adminstrator will definitely be very sought after on term og cyber forensic investigator
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 37713851
0