Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying ASP Classic errors in IIS7

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have an asp classic that i'm migrating to a new dedicated webserver running iis7, i need to display the error, error line, etc for debugging but all i get is:


500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.

I've tried creating a web.config file and putting it in the websites folder, and changing the settings in IIS under ASP > Compillation.

The web.config i've created in the websites folder is as below:

<configuration>
<system.webServer>
     <asp scriptErrorSentToBrowser="true"/>
     <httpErrors errorMode="Detailed"/>
 </system.webServer>
</configuration>

Open in new window


What am i doing wrong? I've read through a lot of forums and it appears this should do the job..

thanks,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:OTM
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TonyReba earned 2000 total points
ID: 37709824
Try : Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager —> Default Web Site —> Click Error Pages properties and select Detail errors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OTM
ID: 37709879
Perfect, never saw that in all my googling...

thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 37709897
In IIS, click on your site.  Then click on the ASP icon.  Under the Compilation area, there is a Debugging area that you need to open up.  Once there you have about 10 different options including  sending the error to the browser.    

0