Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crontab script decipher

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hi

can anyone decipher what this cron script does which I found within fcrontab on a ubuntu pc:

@ 1 name_of_shell_script.sh

cheers
GMac
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 400 total points
ID: 37710303
I think that would execute name_of_shell_script.sh for every 1 minute
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37711174
Yes, that's correct.  See fcrontab.5 man page for details.

This is a much more "human" cron - it allows you to run scripts "in the middle of the day", to specify ranges of times within which to run scripts, to get sent mail on specific commands, or to specify ranges with days omitted (e.g. days *~3 is every day except Wednesday), or only if the system is quiet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 37732441
genius!
0