Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Win Form STA Thread is not supported

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I had a class I used that use's multiple threads. I have since added this class to a new windows from project. The code complies however at the line below,

WaitHandle.WaitAll(doneEvents);

Open in new window


an NotSupportedException was unhandlewed is thrown. The error message is "WaitAll for multiple handles on a STA thread is not supported".

After reading some webpages on google, what I understand is that a window form run in single thread so cannot use multi threading without changing the attribute to MTA. Is this correct and how do I do such a thing? Also is this the same for WPF forms as I'm looking to learn about them very soon.

Thanks,
M
0
Comment
Question by:mcs26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cubaman_24
cubaman_24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710422
Hello:
You can set the threaded apartment in Main method as an attribute. See this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.stathreadattribute%28VS.71%29.aspx
And this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.mtathreadattribute%28VS.71%29.aspx

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710428
Couldn't you just iterate over them and call WaitOne() against each one?
            foreach (WaitHandle doneEvent in doneEvents)
            {
                doneEvent.WaitOne();   
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcs26
ID: 37710444
Hi cubaman,

Thanks for the reply. Sorry those link's don't make a huge amount of sense to me. Am I able to change the attribute of a windows form & WPF to MTA from STA and make use of multithreading?

Cheers
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcs26
ID: 37710452
Hi idle_mind,

Thanks for the reply. I think I have seen this as a viable soultion but wanted to know if I could change the attribute of either a windows form or WPF form to enable me to use to  WaitHandle.WaitAll method.

Cheers
M
0