Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating an image for all types of computers

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
What is the absolute easiest way to create an image that would work on any computer. It's very easy to image using ghost or acronis but what about for any computer? The OS will be windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:jbell72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sigspert
ID: 37709912
If you do a sysprep before ghosting it will work on different hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 37710491
Sysprep removes sids etc, what about drivers for specific machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
viper74 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713927
If its possible you can use Windows Deployments server, driver packages can be added to de created image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbell72
ID: 37742861
I just figured there would be a simpler way.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I was prompted to write this article after the recent World-Wide Ransomware outbreak. For years now, System Administrators around the world have used the excuse of "Waiting a Bit" before applying Security Patch Updates. This type of reasoning to me …
Resolving an irritating Remote Desktop connection that stops your saved credentials from being used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question