Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable email for user on Exchange 2010; But keep account active

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I need to remove the ability for an account to receive email on our exchange 2010 server.  I do not want to delete the account, nor lose the emails currently associated with it.  Is there a way to simply turn off the ability for emails to be received?  I know that disabling is not the way to go either.

I am attaching a couple screen shots that show the mailbox that I need to modify.  My initial research came across the following:

"We've removed the user from all groups and disabled the AD user. We didn't want the mailbox to receive mail from external clients with an out of office message. We ended up doing as mentioned above and changed the mailbox from user@company.com to userFMLA@company.com. Thanks for all the input."

When I attempt to rename the email account it gives me the following error: "This command will clear the PrimarySMTP Address property because the EmailAddressPolicyEnabled parameter is et to true.  This action isn't allowed."

I am still new to Exchange 2010.  Any insight is appreciated!


Sincerely,
Joy
jzEmail.jpg
jzEmail2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:voicetext
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 37709900
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37709941
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710004
Your eisiest solution would be to edit the properties of the mail account in EMC and set the option to ACCEPT MESSAGES FROM to ONLY Senders in the following list and ADD ONLY the user themselves to the list. ALL emails will now bounce with....

Your message can't be delivered because delivery to this address is restricted.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37710027
Restrict delivery
Sorry forgot the image....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37710284
Just a side note.....

Although this can be done with a transport rule, I prefer to ONLY use transport rules for things that would not normally be achievable by altering a mailbox OR where the action is applicable to either the whole domain, a group, or a number of users.  This is just personal preference but does help in the logic when somebody asks 6 weeks later for the change to USER XYZ to be undone. Its a user and therefore the user change is undone.

Hope thats helpfull.

Neilsr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:voicetext
ID: 37710615
This worked perfectly and was simple to enforce.  I too prefer not working with the transport rules.  I appreciate the solution!

Sincerely,
Joy Rimes
0